phone icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Search our Stock Icon location marker icon Icon arrow down icon of Facebook logo icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo icon of Pintarest logo Question Mark in a Circle Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon icon of Share logo View Right Arrow Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow
Note: MotorCycle Holdings works best when JavaScript is enabled.

Motorcycle Holdings - Privacy Policy

 1 Introduction 

The Company and its subsidiaries (referred to as “Motorcycle Holdings”, “we” or “us”) are committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). 
This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which the Company collects, holds and uses Personal Information that is covered by the Privacy Act.
This policy applies to all personal information collected by the Company and its subsidiaries. Motorcycle Holdings may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology.  All Personal Information held by Motorcycle Holdings will be governed by this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time which will be posted on our website (www.teammoto.com.au) (“Website”).  

2 The kinds of personal information we collect and hold 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold may include your name, address, date of birth, employment details, telephone or mobile phone number and other contact information (“Personal Information”). 

3 How we collect and hold your Personal Information 

Where possible we will collect your Personal Information directly from you, for example if you enquire about our products and services or you enter into a contract with us. Sometimes we may collect your Personal Information from third parties. Those third parties include finance and insurance companies (in relation to your request for products or services) and service providers or individuals (where we conduct a credit, employment or reference check). 
We have security measures in place to protect your Personal Information whilst under our control. These measures include controls around access to our premises and systems, requiring our employees to comply with this policy and requiring third party service providers to keep the information we provide to them confidential. Personal Information is de-identified, deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. 

4 Why we collect and hold your Personal Information 

We will only collect and hold your Personal Information where it is reasonably necessary to enable us to carry on our business or provide products and services to you. If you do not provide this information it may not be possible for us to conduct business with you or supply you with the products or services you require. The situations where we may collect and hold your Personal Information include: 
(a) If you contact us or make an enquiry 
(b) If you buy a motorcycle from, or book a service through, one of our dealerships 
(c) If you are a customer or client of one of our dealerships 
(d) If we have a business relationship with you 
(e) If you apply for a position with the company or we are considering you as a contractor 
(f) Where it is necessary to comply with any law or regulation governing the conduct of our business 

5 Why we use and disclose your Personal Information 

We may use or disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected e.g. to provide you with products or services you have requested, to consider your application for a position or to comply with a law or regulation. We may also use and disclose your Personal Information for a purpose related to the primary purpose where you have consented or where you would reasonably expected us to disclose that information e.g. to administer a warranty or other service to which you are entitled, to notify you about changes to our services, or in the ordinary operation and administration of our business. 
We may share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries. We may disclose your Personal Information: 
(a) to vehicle and parts manufacturers, financiers, insurers, agencies and our contractors or third party service providers in Australia in connection with the purposes set out above; 
(b) to manufacturers and third party service providers overseas, again in connection with the purposes set out above; 
(c) or if we are allowed or required to by the Australian Privacy Principles, a Court or by regulation or law. 
We will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection. 

6 Disclosure of your Personal Information overseas

Your Personal Information may be disclosed outside of Australia to an entity in a foreign country, including entities in which Motorcycle Holdings has an ownership interest. It is possible that such entity may be subject to foreign laws that do not provide the same level of protection of Personal Information as in Australia. 
By providing your Personal Information, you acknowledge that you understand the risks associated with the disclosure of your Personal Information overseas and expressly consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to an overseas entity.

7 How you can access your Personal Information and correct it 

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it. If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why. A request for access can be made by contacting the Motorcycle Holdings in any of the ways specified in section 12.

8 Security holders

If you are a security holder in the Company, the Australian taxation legislation and the Corporations Act require Personal Information about you, including your name, address and details about your Shares, to be included on the share register. Your Personal Information held on the share register must be accessible to the public under the Corporations Act and will continue to be included on the share register where you cease to be a security holder. Your Personal Information may also be used from time to time and disclosed for purposes relating to your investment to our agents and service providers we may engage with in connection with the ordinary conduct of its operations, persons inspecting the register, bidders for your securities in the context of takeovers, regulatory bodies, including the Australian Taxation Office, the ASX Limited, authorised securities brokers, legal and accounting firms, auditors and other advisers for the purpose of advising on the Shares, print service providers, mail houses, the Share Registry or as otherwise required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

9 Privacy complaints 

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your Personal Information please contact us in writing. It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a "Privacy Complaint". We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to investigate your complaint. Further information on the OAIC complaint process is available at www.oaic.gov.au. 

10 Cookies 

We collect information from our website using "IP files". When you visit this site our system will record your IP address (the address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet), the date and time of your visit, the site from which you linked to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. You cannot be identified from this information and it will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer improved online services. 

11 How long will Motorcycle Holdings keep your Personal Information?

We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as required for our business purposes and otherwise as required by Australian law. 
Where we no longer need to keep your Personal Information in accordance with section 3, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information. 
If you wish to have your Personal Information destroyed or de-identified, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to do so (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

12 How to contact us for issues concerning privacy 

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that the Motorcycle Holdings has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Principles, a registered APP Code and/or the Privacy Law in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries, problems, complaints or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, you may contact the relevant Dealer Principal at one of our dealerships or the Manager at one of our businesses direct. Contact details (including telephone number and addresses) appear on the relevant website. You may also contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@mcholdings.com.au or PO Box 654, Springwood QLD 4127. 

13 Changes to this Privacy Policy 

This policy was last updated in March 2016. If we change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this site.